Oracle Database11g tutorials 6 | | How to use Concatenation operator, character String

Manish Sharma · Beginner ·📊 Data Analytics & Business Intelligence ·12y ago

Key Takeaways

This video tutorial demonstrates how to use the concatenation operator in Oracle Database 11g to combine column values and literal character strings, with examples of combining first and last names, and creating a custom string with employee ID and name.

Full Transcript

hey guys this is Manish and today in this orle database video we will see how to use concatenation operator for combining the output of two or more column and how to use literal character string first of all open up your SQL Developer tool or you can use terminal command prom whatever you like in our previous SQL tutorial we saw how to retrieve data using SQL select a statement something like first name last name from employees as you can see the result of this cury we got two independent column values isn't it cool if we can change this output in more user friendly and meaningful string don't worry in this SQL tutorial we will see how to do this now we are going to combine the value of column first name and last name using concatenation Operator concatenation Operator is the binary operator provided by Oracle acts on two operants these operants can be column or a literal character string first we will see how to use concat initi operator for combining column values let's see how first of all write a select statement like select our first column name then concatination operator followed by our second column name which is last name from employees which is our table name then Terminator execute this cury here is our result as you can see it's a single column with a clumsy heading don't worry I'll show you how to fix it but before that there is a problem with this result as you can see there is no space between first and last name which makes it clumsy too let's fix it first to make it more friendly just add a space between column name s come here just after concatenation operator add a single code and then space and again a single code followed by another concatenation operator that's it execute this cury here we go now it's fine that's how we use concatenation operator to combine column values let's see how to use literal string say you want to print the employee ID of Mr Douglas Grant is 199 here we are using two string first one is the employee ID of Mis and the second one is is Douglas Grant and 199 are the value from column first name last name and employee ID of database let's see how to do this write a select a statement as select single quote and a first string which is the employee ID of Mis close the single code and now put concatenation operator then a First Column name which is first name again concatenation operator and single code hit a space close the single code and put another concatenation operator and our second column name which is last name followed by one another concatenation operator and our second string single code is close the single code followed by Third column name but before that another concatenation operator and the third column name which is employee ID from employees which is our table and then Terminator execute this cury that's our answer okay just put a space here that's perfect here is our answer the employee ID of Mr Douglas Grant is 199 again as you can see the heading of this column is not [Music] what we want let's fix this heading to fix the heading of this column you can give the alas to this column for doing that come here at the end of a string write s start the double code give whatever heading you want like I want to give detail close the double coat and execute the cury perfect test up answer s okay that's it for today you can download this script also link for which is provided in the description below I'm sharing it using copy Cloud you can also join the copy cloud and get 15gb of free storage and if you use my referral link we both will get extra 5gb which means free 20 GB of cloud storage check video description for my referral link that's it for today if you enjoy please like share comment and subscribe thanks for watching this is Manish

Original Description

How to use concatenation operator for combining the output of two or more columns and how to use literal character string This SQL tutorial and Oracle database 11g tutorial for beginners will show How to use concatenation operator for combining the output of two or more columns and how to use literal character string Tool used in this tutorial is SQL developer. This tutorial series is part of SQL expert exam certification training. If you are preparing for SQL certification you can use my tutorials. This SQL Tutorial is a part of free training. Copy Cloud referral link || Use this link to join copy cloud and get 20GB of free storage https://copy.com?r=j7eYO7 You can download the Script which is used in this SQL tutorial from this link https://copy.com/XoSlBjq7yRzn Contacts Email RebellionRiderYT@gmail.com Twitter https://twitter.com/rebellionrider Instagram http://instagram.com/RebellionRider Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/imthebhardwaj Linkedin. in.linkedin.com/in/mannbhardwaj/ Thanks for linking, commenting, sharing and watching more of our videos This is Manish from The Code makers
Sign in to unlock AI tutor explanation · ⚡30

Playlist

Uploads from Manish Sharma · Manish Sharma · 6 of 60

1 Oracle Database tutorials 1: How to install Oracle Database 11g on windows 7
Oracle Database tutorials 1: How to install Oracle Database 11g on windows 7
Manish Sharma
2 Oracle Database tutorials 2:How To install SQL Developer on windows 7
Oracle Database tutorials 2:How To install SQL Developer on windows 7
Manish Sharma
3 Oracle Database tutorials 3:How to enable Line numbers in SQL Developer.
Oracle Database tutorials 3:How to enable Line numbers in SQL Developer.
Manish Sharma
4 Oracle Database tutorials 4:  database connectivity using SQL developer and command prompt
Oracle Database tutorials 4: database connectivity using SQL developer and command prompt
Manish Sharma
5 Oracle Database tutorials 5:  how to Fetch Data using SELECT - SQL statement by Manish Sharma
Oracle Database tutorials 5: how to Fetch Data using SELECT - SQL statement by Manish Sharma
Manish Sharma
Oracle Database11g tutorials 6 | | How to use Concatenation operator, character String
Oracle Database11g tutorials 6 | | How to use Concatenation operator, character String
Manish Sharma
7 Oracle Database11g tutorials 7 | |SQL DISTINCT keyword || SQL tutorials
Oracle Database11g tutorials 7 | |SQL DISTINCT keyword || SQL tutorials
Manish Sharma
8 Canon EOS 600D 2 lens kit/Canon rebell EOS T3i 2 lens kit Unboxing
Canon EOS 600D 2 lens kit/Canon rebell EOS T3i 2 lens kit Unboxing
Manish Sharma
9 First look: ORACLE CERTIFIED ASSOCIATE (OCA) CERTIFICATE  - ORACLE DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR
First look: ORACLE CERTIFIED ASSOCIATE (OCA) CERTIFICATE - ORACLE DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR
Manish Sharma
10 Oracle Database11g tutorials 8 || SQL DISTINCT with multiple columns |SQL Distinct with Two columns
Oracle Database11g tutorials 8 || SQL DISTINCT with multiple columns |SQL Distinct with Two columns
Manish Sharma
11 Oracle Database11g tutorials 9 || What is archive log mode and how to enable archive log mode
Oracle Database11g tutorials 9 || What is archive log mode and how to enable archive log mode
Manish Sharma
12 Oracle Database11g tutorials 10 ||  SQL Single Row Function (SQL Functions )
Oracle Database11g tutorials 10 || SQL Single Row Function (SQL Functions )
Manish Sharma
13 Oracle Database11g tutorials 11: SQL case manipulation function in Oracle Database
Oracle Database11g tutorials 11: SQL case manipulation function in Oracle Database
Manish Sharma
14 how to add channel trailer and section on your youtube channel 2014
how to add channel trailer and section on your youtube channel 2014
Manish Sharma
15 Oracle Database11g tutorials 12 || SQL Concat Function - SQL character manipulation function
Oracle Database11g tutorials 12 || SQL Concat Function - SQL character manipulation function
Manish Sharma
16 Oracle Database11g tutorials 13 || SQL substr function / SQL substring function
Oracle Database11g tutorials 13 || SQL substr function / SQL substring function
Manish Sharma
17 Oracle Database11g tutorials 14 : How to CREATE TABLE using sql developer and command prompt
Oracle Database11g tutorials 14 : How to CREATE TABLE using sql developer and command prompt
Manish Sharma
18 SQL tutorials 15 || How To CREATE TABLE using enterprise manager 11g
SQL tutorials 15 || How To CREATE TABLE using enterprise manager 11g
Manish Sharma
19 Oracle Database11g tutorials 16: How to uninstall oracle 11g from windows 7 64 bit
Oracle Database11g tutorials 16: How to uninstall oracle 11g from windows 7 64 bit
Manish Sharma
20 ORACLE CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL(OCP) CERTIFICATE First look  - ORACLE DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR
ORACLE CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL(OCP) CERTIFICATE First look - ORACLE DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR
Manish Sharma
21 Plantronics audio 655 USB headset with Mic Unboxing and Review and Plantronics audio 655 Mic test
Plantronics audio 655 USB headset with Mic Unboxing and Review and Plantronics audio 655 Mic test
Manish Sharma
22 SQL tutorials 17: SQL Primary Key constraint,  Drop primary Key
SQL tutorials 17: SQL Primary Key constraint, Drop primary Key
Manish Sharma
23 SQL tutorials 18: SQL Foreign Key Constraint By Manish Sharma
SQL tutorials 18: SQL Foreign Key Constraint By Manish Sharma
Manish Sharma
24 SQL tutorial 19: ON DELETE SET NULL clause of Foreign Key By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
SQL tutorial 19: ON DELETE SET NULL clause of Foreign Key By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
Manish Sharma
25 SQL tutorials 20: On Delete Cascade Foreign Key By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
SQL tutorials 20: On Delete Cascade Foreign Key By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
Manish Sharma
26 SQL tutorial 21: How To Rename Table in SQL using ALTER TABLE statement By Manish Sharma
SQL tutorial 21: How To Rename Table in SQL using ALTER TABLE statement By Manish Sharma
Manish Sharma
27 SQL tutorial 22: How to Add / Delete column from an existing table using alter table
SQL tutorial 22: How to Add / Delete column from an existing table using alter table
Manish Sharma
28 SQL tutorial 23: Rename and Modify Column Using Alter Table By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
SQL tutorial 23: Rename and Modify Column Using Alter Table By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
Manish Sharma
29 SQL tutorial 24 :SQLJoins- Natural Join With ON and USING clause By Manish/Rebellionrider
SQL tutorial 24 :SQLJoins- Natural Join With ON and USING clause By Manish/Rebellionrider
Manish Sharma
30 Oracle Database11g tutorials 25: How to install Oracle Database 11g Express Edition R2 on Windows 7
Oracle Database11g tutorials 25: How to install Oracle Database 11g Express Edition R2 on Windows 7
Manish Sharma
31 SQL tutorial 26: Introduction to SQL Joins in Oracle Database
SQL tutorial 26: Introduction to SQL Joins in Oracle Database
Manish Sharma
32 Vidcon 2014 YouTube Fan Funding: How to enable fan funding on YouTube Channel
Vidcon 2014 YouTube Fan Funding: How to enable fan funding on YouTube Channel
Manish Sharma
33 SQL tutorial 27: Right Outer Join in SQL by Manish Sharma for RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 27: Right Outer Join in SQL by Manish Sharma for RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
34 SQL tutorial 28: Left Outer Join By Manish Sharma / RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 28: Left Outer Join By Manish Sharma / RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
35 SQL tutorial 29: Full Outer Join with example By Manish Sharma/ RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 29: Full Outer Join with example By Manish Sharma/ RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
36 SQL tutorial 30: Inner Join In SQL by Manish Sharma/RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 30: Inner Join In SQL by Manish Sharma/RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
37 SQL tutorial 31 : SQL Cross Join In Oracle Database By Manish Sharma from RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 31 : SQL Cross Join In Oracle Database By Manish Sharma from RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
38 SQL tutorial 32: How To Insert Data into a Table Using SQL Developer
SQL tutorial 32: How To Insert Data into a Table Using SQL Developer
Manish Sharma
39 SQL tutorial 33:How To Insert Data into a Table Using SQL INSERT INTO dml statement
SQL tutorial 33:How To Insert Data into a Table Using SQL INSERT INTO dml statement
Manish Sharma
40 SQL tutorial 34: How to copy /Insert data into a table from another table using INSERT INTO SELECT
SQL tutorial 34: How to copy /Insert data into a table from another table using INSERT INTO SELECT
Manish Sharma
41 SQL tutorial 35: DELETE and TRUNCATE how to delete data from a table
SQL tutorial 35: DELETE and TRUNCATE how to delete data from a table
Manish Sharma
42 SQL tutorial 36: how to create database using database configuration assistant DBCA
SQL tutorial 36: how to create database using database configuration assistant DBCA
Manish Sharma
43 SQL tutorial 37: How to create NEW USER account using Create User statement in Oracle database
SQL tutorial 37: How to create NEW USER account using Create User statement in Oracle database
Manish Sharma
44 SQL tutorial 38: How to create user using SQL Developer in Oracle database
SQL tutorial 38: How to create user using SQL Developer in Oracle database
Manish Sharma
45 SQL tutorial 39: How to create user in oracle using Enterprise Manager
SQL tutorial 39: How to create user in oracle using Enterprise Manager
Manish Sharma
46 SQL tutorial 40: DBA Trick, How to drop a user when it is connected to the database
SQL tutorial 40: DBA Trick, How to drop a user when it is connected to the database
Manish Sharma
47 Motorola Moto G 2nd Generation / G2 Unboxing and Review
Motorola Moto G 2nd Generation / G2 Unboxing and Review
Manish Sharma
48 SQL tutorial 41: How to UNLOCK USER in oracle Database
SQL tutorial 41: How to UNLOCK USER in oracle Database
Manish Sharma
49 SQL tutorial 42: How to Unlock user using SQL Developer By Manish Sharma RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 42: How to Unlock user using SQL Developer By Manish Sharma RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
50 SQL tutorial 43: How to create an EXTERNAL USER in oracle database By Manish Sharma RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 43: How to create an EXTERNAL USER in oracle database By Manish Sharma RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
51 SQL tutorial 44: How to import data from Microsoft Excel to Oracle Database using SQL Developer
SQL tutorial 44: How to import data from Microsoft Excel to Oracle Database using SQL Developer
Manish Sharma
52 SQL tutorial 45: Introduction to user Privileges in Oracle Database By Manish Sharma RebellionRider
SQL tutorial 45: Introduction to user Privileges in Oracle Database By Manish Sharma RebellionRider
Manish Sharma
53 SQL tutorial 46: What are System Privileges & How To Grant them using Data Control Language
SQL tutorial 46: What are System Privileges & How To Grant them using Data Control Language
Manish Sharma
54 SQL tutorial 47: How to Grant Object Privileges With Grant Option in Oracle Database
SQL tutorial 47: How to Grant Object Privileges With Grant Option in Oracle Database
Manish Sharma
55 SQL tutorial 48: How to create Roles in Oracle Database
SQL tutorial 48: How to create Roles in Oracle Database
Manish Sharma
56 SQL tutorial 49: CASE - Simple Case Expression in Oracle Database (1/2)
SQL tutorial 49: CASE - Simple Case Expression in Oracle Database (1/2)
Manish Sharma
57 SQL tutorial 50: CASE - Searched Case Expression In Oracle (2/2)
SQL tutorial 50: CASE - Searched Case Expression In Oracle (2/2)
Manish Sharma
58 SQL tutorial 51: DECODE function in Oracle Database By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
SQL tutorial 51: DECODE function in Oracle Database By Manish Sharma (RebellionRider)
Manish Sharma
59 Oracle Database Tutorial 52 : Data Pump expdp - How to Export full database using expdp
Oracle Database Tutorial 52 : Data Pump expdp - How to Export full database using expdp
Manish Sharma
60 Oracle Database Tutorial 53 : Data pump expdp - How to Export tablespace in Oracle Database
Oracle Database Tutorial 53 : Data pump expdp - How to Export tablespace in Oracle Database
Manish Sharma

This video teaches how to use the concatenation operator in Oracle Database 11g to combine column values and create custom strings, with examples and step-by-step instructions.

Key Takeaways
  1. Open SQL Developer tool or terminal command prompt
  2. Write a select statement with concatenation operator to combine column values
  3. Add a space between column names for better readability
  4. Use literal character strings to create a custom string with employee ID and name
  5. Give an alias to the column to fix the heading
💡 The concatenation operator can be used to combine column values and literal character strings to create custom strings, making it easier to read and understand the data.

Related Reads

📰
Stop Watching Python Tutorials. Automate These 7 Boring Analytics Chores Instead.
Ditch Tutorial Hell and automate 7 boring analytics chores to boost productivity in data science
Medium · Data Science
📰
A Fairer Champions League Draw — Without Losing the Magic
Learn how to create a fairer Champions League draw using data science techniques to balance competitiveness and randomness
Medium · Data Science
📰
Data Science Didn't Make Us Smarter—It Made Us Stop Trusting Our Intuition
Data science has led to over-reliance on algorithms, causing anxiety and indecisiveness by undermining human intuition, which is crucial for decision-making
Medium · Data Science
📰
German-Japanese researchers invent electricity-free tech that could cool datacenters
German-Japanese researchers invent electricity-free cooling tech for datacenters, reducing energy consumption and environmental impact
The Register
Up next
The Test Is Right 99% of the Time
DataMListic
Watch →