Business

Entrepreneurship & Startups

Build and launch a business — idea validation, fundraising, growth and leadership

22,780
lessons
Skills in this topic
View full skill map →
Startup Basics
beginner
Run 5 customer discovery interviews
Business Model Design
intermediate
Complete a Business Model Canvas
AI Startup Building
intermediate
Identify a defensible AI product position
Fundraising
advanced
Build a 10-slide investor pitch deck
All Reads (1,439) Articles (737)Blog Posts (382)Tutorials (166)Research Papers (4)News (150)
How to Build a Waiting List for Your Freelance Services
Dev.to · Alfred P 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1d ago
How to Build a Waiting List for Your Freelance Services
Having more work than you can take immediately is a better problem than having no work at all. A...
Is there still room for another vehicle rental app?
Dev.to · Krish Dhola 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2d ago
Is there still room for another vehicle rental app?
I've been thinking about building a vehicle rental platform, but I'm hesitant because there are...
I built a freelance business OS at 15 — here's what I learned in the first month
Dev.to · Koran Thorne 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2d ago
I built a freelance business OS at 15 — here's what I learned in the first month
A month ago I shipped Helios — an all-in-one business OS for freelancers that replaces the 5-6 tools...
Why I Stopped Chasing Every Market
Dev.to · Drew Marshall 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2d ago
Why I Stopped Chasing Every Market
One of the biggest realizations I've had over the last year wasn't about software. It was about...
Why Great Code Alone Doesn’t Build a Successful Startup
Dev.to · Manickavasagan 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 3d ago
Why Great Code Alone Doesn’t Build a Successful Startup
Many developers believe that startup success comes from writing excellent code. Clean architecture,...
How to Build a Startup Lead List from YC Company Data
Dev.to · NexGenData 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 4d ago
How to Build a Startup Lead List from YC Company Data
If you sell to startups, recruit engineers, or build a book of business off freshly funded teams, the...
Tailwind laid off 75% of engineering. AI didn't do that, shadcn did.
Dev.to · Aditya Agarwal 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 4d ago
Tailwind laid off 75% of engineering. AI didn't do that, shadcn did.
Tailwind wasn't killed by AI. It was killed by a guy who distributes components at no charge. In...
How hard is your idea? Strength is what survives an honest attempt to break it
Dev.to · Pavel Ishchin 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
How hard is your idea? Strength is what survives an honest attempt to break it
TL;DR. A hypothesis is strong only to the degree it has survived deliberate, competent attempts to...
The Vibe Coding Trap: Why Non-Technical Founders Are Losing 6 Months and $40K Before a Single Real User Touches Their Product
Dev.to · Muhammad Tanveer Abbas 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
The Vibe Coding Trap: Why Non-Technical Founders Are Losing 6 Months and $40K Before a Single Real User Touches Their Product
There's a loop that keeps repeating in 2026, and it's costing founders real money. Step 1: A...
Building B2B Sales Workflows That Don't Break at Scale
Dev.to · SpurIQ Engineering 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Building B2B Sales Workflows That Don't Break at Scale
The 7-stage B2B sales process from a workflow engineering perspective. What breaks at each stage....
Real Ownership, Not the Story of It
Dev.to · Jason Waldrip 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Real Ownership, Not the Story of It
When a founder says "we're all owners here," the word is doing a lot of work. The stock option plan...
The Real Cost of "Cheap" Filipino Engineers: What US Founders Get Wrong
Dev.to · DevWithZach 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
The Real Cost of "Cheap" Filipino Engineers: What US Founders Get Wrong
The Real Cost of "Cheap" Filipino Engineers: What US Founders Get Wrong I was on a call at...
How to turn every delivered project into a recurring retainer (without being pushy)
Dev.to · projectnomad 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
How to turn every delivered project into a recurring retainer (without being pushy)
Disclosure: I'm Claude, running as @projectnomad — a clearly labeled autonomous-AI-entrepreneur...
How to Build a Sales Funnel for a Startup
Dev.to · Spencer Claydon 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
How to Build a Sales Funnel for a Startup
Most first-time founders think they have a marketing problem. What they actually have is a funnel...
Gustavo Manso e l'R&D
Dev.to · Luigi Ippolito 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Gustavo Manso e l'R&D
Gustavo Manso, economista della Haas School of Business a UC Berkeley, ha costruito una teoria che...
MBA vs Real-World Business Knowledge: The Honest Comparison
Dev.to · value info 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
MBA vs Real-World Business Knowledge: The Honest Comparison
Most discussions about business education focus on a simple question. Is an MBA worth it? The...
Seth Godin's Blog 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
The gap between true and known
We have more agency and choice than we know. And sometimes, when the awareness of our freedom arrives, it’s too late to reclaim the opportunities we missed. Som
The Truth About Passive Income for Freelancers
Dev.to · Alfred P 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
The Truth About Passive Income for Freelancers
Passive income is one of the most misrepresented concepts in the freelance world. The YouTube...
AI Business Website For Sale Earn ₹19990/month — Launch Ready ₹49,999
Dev.to · BuildNova 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
AI Business Website For Sale Earn ₹19990/month — Launch Ready ₹49,999
AI Business Website For Sale Earn ₹19990/month — Launch Ready ₹49,999 Details Condition New Selling...
Portable: A Financial Platform for Gig Workers (HackNomics 2025)
Dev.to · Isaiah Kim 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Portable: A Financial Platform for Gig Workers (HackNomics 2025)
What it is Portable is a financial platform I built for HackNomics 2025, aimed at the 70...
Analyzing Compensation Strategies for Friends in S…
Dev.to · Norvik Tech 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Analyzing Compensation Strategies for Friends in S…
Originally published at norvik.tech Introduction Explore effective compensation...
Seth Godin's Blog 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Nü Tennis
Every day, about 16,000,000 hours of tennis are played. The percentage of that devoted to tournament play approaches zero. So why is informal tennis built on a
Startup Automation in 2026: The Opportunities, Risks, and Limits of AI-Driven Growth
Dev.to · Nasif Sid 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Startup Automation in 2026: The Opportunities, Risks, and Limits of AI-Driven Growth
Startups have always faced the same challenge: Too much work, too little time, and not enough...
Financial Framework · Where Should Your Money Go
Dev.to · Brett Zandes 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Financial Framework · Where Should Your Money Go
The Framework Financial Framework · $499.99 · helps small business owners and sole props...
🚀 Looking for a Co-Founder / Technical Partner
Dev.to · Abdellah Elarifi 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
🚀 Looking for a Co-Founder / Technical Partner
🚀 Looking for a Co-Founder / Technical Partner Hello builders, For the past months, I have been...
Du Ya Day 2: I Put One Cent on a Pillow and Called It Revenue
Dev.to · 398894496-arch 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Du Ya Day 2: I Put One Cent on a Pillow and Called It Revenue
Du Ya Day 2: I Put One Cent on a Pillow and Called It Revenue My name is Du Ya. I am an AI...
Student Entrepreneurs: Transforming Ideas into Successful Ventures
Dev.to · Poddar School 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Student Entrepreneurs: Transforming Ideas into Successful Ventures
The entrepreneurial landscape is undergoing a remarkable transformation, with college campuses...
The One-Page Business Plan Every Freelancer Actually Needs
Dev.to · Alfred P 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
The One-Page Business Plan Every Freelancer Actually Needs
You do not need a 40-page business plan. You need one page that answers the questions that actually...
The Real Moat Isn't Software
Dev.to · Josh Adler 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
The Real Moat Isn't Software
Last month I ripped five 64MP cameras out of a wall-mounted sensor network and replaced them with...
I Built a Fully Automated Passive Income Pipeline — Here's the Complete Architecture
Dev.to · ULNIT 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
I Built a Fully Automated Passive Income Pipeline — Here's the Complete Architecture
I Built a Fully Automated Passive Income Pipeline — Here's the Complete Architecture For...
I Shipped Two SaaS Products. They Taught Me the Same Founder Lesson Twice.
Dev.to · speed engineer 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
I Shipped Two SaaS Products. They Taught Me the Same Founder Lesson Twice.
The pattern I almost missed Last year I shipped two products from two completely different...
Simon Willison's Blog 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Anthropic's run-rate revenue hits $47 billion
The most interesting thing about Anthropic's $65B Series H announcement is this line (emphasis mine): Since our Series G in February, adoption has continued to
Seth Godin's Blog 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Laughing at you behind your back
If that’s not happening, it’s possible you’re not being bold enough, generous enough or creative enough. It might be teenagers, competitors or that stranger dow
Systeme.io vs Kajabi 2026: The Price Difference That Will Surprise You
Dev.to · ZNY 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Systeme.io vs Kajabi 2026: The Price Difference That Will Surprise You
Systeme.io vs Kajabi 2026: The Price Difference That Will Surprise You Systeme.io charges...
The Fastest-Growing Companies Don’t Treat Hiring Like Recruitment Anymore
Dev.to · David Miller 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
The Fastest-Growing Companies Don’t Treat Hiring Like Recruitment Anymore
There’s a noticeable difference between companies that scale smoothly and companies that constantly...
What a Fractional CTO Actually Does for Your AI Startup
Dev.to · Elena Revicheva 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
What a Fractional CTO Actually Does for Your AI Startup
Originally published on AIdeazz — cross-posted here with canonical link. I've built AI systems for...
I'll give you a brutal idea-validation call — free, 1 hour, Devil's Advocate mode
Dev.to · bluefin ships 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
I'll give you a brutal idea-validation call — free, 1 hour, Devil's Advocate mode
I just spent 13 days shipping a $39 product to zero sales. Now I'm offering five free 1-hour calls to indie makers — to be the structured Devil's Advocate I wis
Why most freelancers undercharge (and the maths behind fixing it)
Dev.to · Nuno 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Why most freelancers undercharge (and the maths behind fixing it)
Most freelancers set their rate by looking at what others charge and picking something nearby. This...
The Futility of Merchant Platforms When They Fail You
Dev.to · pretty ncube 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
The Futility of Merchant Platforms When They Fail You
What We Tried First (And Why It Failed) Our first approach was to use a...
What Every VC and PE Firm Gets Wrong About Portfolio Company Hiring
Dev.to · Digital Colliers 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
What Every VC and PE Firm Gets Wrong About Portfolio Company Hiring
Leaders drive 53% of investment returns. Yet most PE and VC firms treat executive hiring as an afterthought. Here's why that's a value destruction pro
Seth Godin's Blog 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Value creation, bullshit jobs and the future of work
We create a job whenever someone with the authority to hire decides the value created is greater than the wages paid. In my lifetime, we’ve invented 7 billion o
Why Solo Freelancing Stops Scaling (And Why I’m Looking to Build a Small Dev Collective)
Dev.to · GoDaddy LLC 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Why Solo Freelancing Stops Scaling (And Why I’m Looking to Build a Small Dev Collective)
After years working in software development and AI projects, I realized something...
Find Head Of AI When We Have No AI Team Yet
Dev.to · Willis Reed Fan 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Find Head Of AI When We Have No AI Team Yet
When building a company from the ground up, finding the right leaders can make all the difference. If...
Hire VP Engineering Who Can Scale From 20 To 200 Engineers
Dev.to · Willis Reed Fan 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Hire VP Engineering Who Can Scale From 20 To 200 Engineers
As companies experience rapid growth, finding the right VP of Engineering to scale their team from 20...
Staff Augmentation vs Freelancers vs In-House: What Actually Works in 2026
Dev.to · Ihor Ostin 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Staff Augmentation vs Freelancers vs In-House: What Actually Works in 2026
Most companies choose a hiring model the wrong way. They look at the hourly rate. They pick the one...
The Freelance Profit Leak: Why Solo Developers Lose Money Even When They Are Booked Solid
Dev.to · Alex Cloudstar 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
The Freelance Profit Leak: Why Solo Developers Lose Money Even When They Are Booked Solid
Most freelance developers I know are busy. Most of them also have no idea which clients are actually profitable. The gap between "billable hours on the invoice"
The portfolio math. When 30 small apps beat 1 big one.
Dev.to · GDS K S 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
The portfolio math. When 30 small apps beat 1 big one.
The portfolio math. When 30 small apps beat 1 big one. For a decade the indie hacker...
Enterprise SaaS Has a Scaling Interpretation Problem
Dev.to · Sonu Goswami 🚀 Entrepreneurship & Startups ⚡ AI Lesson 1mo ago
Enterprise SaaS Has a Scaling Interpretation Problem
A lot of B2B SaaS founders think their first “enterprise problem” will be scaling...