Tech Skills

Systems Design & Architecture

Scalability, databases, microservices, APIs, caching and distributed systems

13,609
lessons
Skills in this topic
View full skill map →
Systems Design Basics
beginner
Explain SQL vs NoSQL tradeoffs
Distributed Systems
intermediate
Design event-driven systems with message queues
AI Systems Design
advanced
Design an LLM inference cluster with vLLM
All Reads (6,902) Articles (813)Blog Posts (4758)Tutorials (957)Research Papers (8)News (366)
Architectural Breakdown: A Storm Didn't Decide This Battle — A Sergeant Did
Dev.to · Muhammad Hammad 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2d ago
Architectural Breakdown: A Storm Didn't Decide This Battle — A Sergeant Did
# **A Storm Didn’t Decide This Battle: How a Sergeant Fixed Our Broken Tactics Engine** At 3 AM,...
Domain modeling: nine businesses hiding in one restaurant app
Dev.to · Divyakush Punjabi 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 3d ago
Domain modeling: nine businesses hiding in one restaurant app
Running a restaurant is nine domains in a trench coat. Why carving a messy business into clean, bounded modules is the underrated core skill.
POO: Herança
Dev.to · Yuri Peixinho 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 3d ago
POO: Herança
Introdução Uma classe (subclasse/derivada) reaproveita estrutura e comportamento de outra...
POO: Abstração
Dev.to · Yuri Peixinho 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 3d ago
POO: Abstração
Introdução Definição: expor o "o quê" e esconder o "como". É a diferença entre uma...
Feature-based: por que sua pasta components virou uma bagunça?
Dev.to · Matheus Silva 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 3d ago
Feature-based: por que sua pasta components virou uma bagunça?
Acho que todo dev já passou pelo momento de se deparar com um projeto e se perder no meio de tantos...
I benchmarked CognoDB against four other graph databases. The most interesting result had nothing to do with CognoDB.
Dev.to · Sachin 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 3d ago
I benchmarked CognoDB against four other graph databases. The most interesting result had nothing to do with CognoDB.
I was asked to benchmark CognoDB Cloud, a managed graph database, against four other graph platforms...
iCloud Silently Evicted 69 Article Files and Killed 4 Days of Publishing: EDEADLK and a read_text_resilient Design
Dev.to · Lily 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 4d ago
iCloud Silently Evicted 69 Article Files and Killed 4 Days of Publishing: EDEADLK and a read_text_resilient Design
Every one of my publishing lanes went dark for four days, and every script involved exited with...
Concurrency Quest: Goroutines, Channels, and the Matrix of Go
Dev.to · Timevolt 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 4d ago
Concurrency Quest: Goroutines, Channels, and the Matrix of Go
The Quest Begins (The "Why") I was knee‑deep in a micro‑service that needed to fan‑out...
I Gave Five Graph Databases 256MB of RAM Each. Here's What Broke.
Dev.to · Sree Charan 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
I Gave Five Graph Databases 256MB of RAM Each. Here's What Broke.
I Gave Five Graph Databases 256MB of RAM Each. Here's What Broke. CognoDB Cloud's free...
Chapter 3 Core System Components and Internal Implementation
Dev.to · Black Shadow Team © 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
Chapter 3 Core System Components and Internal Implementation
3.1 Introduction The previous chapter explained how a user request flows through the Adaptive...
The Modern PWA Blueprint [Part 3]: Developer Velocity, Architecture & CI/CD
Dev.to · Alberto Boffi 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
The Modern PWA Blueprint [Part 3]: Developer Velocity, Architecture & CI/CD
Discover how PWAs boost developer velocity with unified codebases, zero back-compat headaches, modular architecture, and modern automated CI/CD testing.
Cache components and cache persistence in NextJs
Dev.to · Peter Jacxsens 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
Cache components and cache persistence in NextJs
Take a look at this sayHello example from an earlier chapter: Note: the examples are available on...
PRINCÍPIO DA INVERSÃO DE DEPENDÊNCIA
Dev.to · Victor Lis Bronzo 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
PRINCÍPIO DA INVERSÃO DE DEPENDÊNCIA
Módulos de alto nível não devem depender de módulos de baixo nível. Ambos devem depender de...
INTERFACE SEGREGATION PRINCIPLE
Dev.to · Victor Lis Bronzo 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
INTERFACE SEGREGATION PRINCIPLE
No class should be dependent on methods it doesn't need. An example would be a "Machine" interface...
PRINCÍPIO DA SEGREGAÇÃO DE INTERFACES
Dev.to · Victor Lis Bronzo 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
PRINCÍPIO DA SEGREGAÇÃO DE INTERFACES
Nenhuma classe deve ser dependente de métodos que não precisa. Um exemplo seria uma interface...
LISKOV SUBSTITUTION PRINCIPLE
Dev.to · Victor Lis Bronzo 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
LISKOV SUBSTITUTION PRINCIPLE
A parent class must be able to be substituted by its child classes without breaking the...
The Matrix of Goroutines: Channels, Slices, and Surprise
Dev.to · Timevolt 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
The Matrix of Goroutines: Channels, Slices, and Surprise
The Quest Begins (The "Why") I still remember the first time I tried to make a Go program...
The Empire Strikes Back: CAP Theorem Explained with a Rate Limiter Quest
Dev.to · Timevolt 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 5d ago
The Empire Strikes Back: CAP Theorem Explained with a Rate Limiter Quest
The Quest Begins (The “Why”) I was building a tiny API service that needed to protect...
What is a DAG? Arborescence (Part 2)
Dev.to · dima853 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
What is a DAG? Arborescence (Part 2)
Part 1: Arborescence (General Definition) there may be inaccuracies or simplifications in...
Beyond OOP: Entity Component System schema for high performance
Dev.to · Piotr Borys 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Beyond OOP: Entity Component System schema for high performance
Object-Oriented Programming (OOP) taught a generation of software engineers to model complex domains...
Engineering Modular ERP Systems: How to Unify Multi-Warehouse Inventory, CRM & GST Compliance
Dev.to · Seo 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Engineering Modular ERP Systems: How to Unify Multi-Warehouse Inventory, CRM & GST Compliance
Scaling an enterprise beyond basic billing tools introduces significant technical complexity. When a...
# The Part About Linked Lists Being O(1) That Confused Me
Dev.to · sylvia uwa 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
# The Part About Linked Lists Being O(1) That Confused Me
I spent way too much time being confused by one sentence about linked lists: “Insertion is O(1)...
Adding Edges Is Not a Paradigm Shift
Dev.to · Jeel Vankhede 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Adding Edges Is Not a Paradigm Shift
I read the post, agreed with it, and opened my repo to plan the migration. Then I could not find the...
Single-Process Architecture in Rust: Why We Rejected Microservices for an Edge AI Platform
Dev.to · Ming 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Single-Process Architecture in Rust: Why We Rejected Microservices for an Edge AI Platform
Microservices are the default for new projects — but they fall apart at the edge. Here's how we built a single-process Rust platform that outperforms an 8-conta
A Free Model Called a C++ Patch Safe. A Symbol Manifest Made It Prove ABI Before Merge.
Dev.to · Finley Zhou 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
A Free Model Called a C++ Patch Safe. A Symbol Manifest Made It Prove ABI Before Merge.
The team shipped a C++ plugin SDK with a promise. Plugins compiled against version 1.0 would load...
Flexible PCB Engineering: An In-Depth Guide to Design Strategies, Material Selection, Manufacturing Processes, and Real World Applications
Dev.to · Pcb 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Flexible PCB Engineering: An In-Depth Guide to Design Strategies, Material Selection, Manufacturing Processes, and Real World Applications
Introduction Flexible printed circuit boards have changed the way electronic products are designed...
Fixing Mutex Contention Sped Up Go But Slowed Down Node
Dev.to · Nikhil Sharma 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 1w ago
Fixing Mutex Contention Sped Up Go But Slowed Down Node
Proteus is my systems benchmark comparing Go and Node.js across progressively realistic storage...
React Mastery Series – Day 31: Advanced React Architecture – Designing Large-Scale Applications
Dev.to · Siva Samanthapudi 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
React Mastery Series – Day 31: Advanced React Architecture – Designing Large-Scale Applications
Welcome back to the React Mastery Series! We've completed the first 30 days of our React...
Rust Borrow Checker 2.0 is Finally Here
Dev.to · Francesco Ciulla 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Rust Borrow Checker 2.0 is Finally Here
Perfectly safe Rust code that wouldn't compile until today is now finally compiling! The wait is...
CPU Architecture Simplified
Dev.to · Shankar L 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
CPU Architecture Simplified
Why should you care? You write code. The compiler translates it. But who actually...
I split a commerce backend into 6 services for a shop with zero users. On purpose.
Dev.to · Qihu Zhang 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
I split a commerce backend into 6 services for a shop with zero users. On purpose.
There is a genre of blog post where someone explains that they moved off microservices and everything...
Safeguarding Your Systems: An Introduction to the Circuit Breaker Pattern
Dev.to · Saurav Pandey 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Safeguarding Your Systems: An Introduction to the Circuit Breaker Pattern
The circuit breaker pattern is a modern software design strategy used to detect failures and prevent...
Hey everyone! I recently wrapped up a project migrating 6 separate Go microservice repositories into a unified monorepo setup.

I documented the architecture decisions, pipeline setup, and lessons learned here.
Dev.to · Amandeep Singh 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Hey everyone! I recently wrapped up a project migrating 6 separate Go microservice repositories into a unified monorepo setup. I documented the architecture decisions, pipeline setup, and lessons learned here.
Multi-Repo to Monorepo: How I Automated 6 Go Microservice Releases and Then Made It 15x...
Build a Saga Pattern Implementation in Python
Dev.to · qing 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Build a Saga Pattern Implementation in Python
Build a Saga Pattern Implementation in Python tags: python, architecture, distributed,...
How I Simplified My Backend Architecture for Business Applications
Dev.to · Akintunde Morakinyo 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
How I Simplified My Backend Architecture for Business Applications
After more than a decade of building business applications, I noticed something interesting. Very...
From Raw Signals to BlocSignal: Taming Reactivity for Enterprise Scale
Dev.to · Randal L. Schwartz 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
From Raw Signals to BlocSignal: Taming Reactivity for Enterprise Scale
Learn how BlocSignal encapsulates raw signals inside BLoC & Cubit containers to bring dispatch rigor, event hierarchies, and 0ms synchronous speed to Flutter an
Cache Like Neo: Designing a URL Shortener That Dodges Bottlenecks
Dev.to · Timevolt 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Cache Like Neo: Designing a URL Shortener That Dodges Bottlenecks
The Quest Begins (The "Why") Hey friend, picture this: you’ve just launched your shiny new...
System Design Fundamentals
Dev.to · Dhruv Patel 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
System Design Fundamentals
System Design is the process of planning how a software system should work before building it. Think...
Your Users Shouldn't Have to Wait: Learn Message Queues
Dev.to · Aditya Sharma 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Your Users Shouldn't Have to Wait: Learn Message Queues
This is Part 10 of my "From One User to One Million" series, where we'll build an understanding of...
Livro Head First Design Pattern: Prefira composição em vez de herança
Dev.to · Yuri Peixinho 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Livro Head First Design Pattern: Prefira composição em vez de herança
Introdução Herança modela uma relação "é um" (is-a): MallardDuck é um Duck. Composição...
Frontend system design interviews are weird. Here’s how I now approach functional requirements.
Dev.to · Alexandra 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Frontend system design interviews are weird. Here’s how I now approach functional requirements.
One of the worst types of interviews for me is the system design. It feels overwhelming, even though...
From Cron Jobs to Event-Driven: Migrating Scheduled Tasks to Serverless Functions
Dev.to · Libme 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
From Cron Jobs to Event-Driven: Migrating Scheduled Tasks to Serverless Functions
A practical guide to moving scheduled cron jobs onto serverless functions and event-driven triggers, with the tradeoffs nobody warns you about.
Paradigma de Programação Orientada a Objetos (POO)
Dev.to · Yuri Peixinho 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Paradigma de Programação Orientada a Objetos (POO)
Introdução A Programação Orientada a Objetos nasceu com a linguagem Simula 67, considerada...
Programação Estruturada
Dev.to · Yuri Peixinho 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Programação Estruturada
Introdução A Programação Estruturada surgiu no final dos anos 1960 e início dos anos 1970...
Paradigmas de Programação
Dev.to · Yuri Peixinho 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Paradigmas de Programação
Introdução Um paradigma de programação é uma forma de pensar e organizar a solução de um...
Event-Driven Architecture: Systems That Communicate Through Events
Dev.to · Rhuturaj Takle 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Event-Driven Architecture: Systems That Communicate Through Events
Event-Driven Architecture: Systems That Communicate Through Events A practical guide to...
Idempotency
Dev.to · Sufyan Abdul Ghani 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Idempotency
I found out the hard way that a timeout is not a failure. We had a payout that went through on the...
Make Invalid Identifier Formats Unrepresentable
Dev.to · Ivan Rossouw 🏗️ Systems Design & Architecture ⚡ AI Lesson 2w ago
Make Invalid Identifier Formats Unrepresentable
The dangerous identifier bug is not always malformed input. Sometimes both values are valid, both...