Applied AI

AI Tools & Apps

Reviews, tutorials and walkthroughs of the latest AI tools and apps

35,929
lessons
Skills in this topic
View full skill map →
AI Productivity Tools
beginner
Use Claude and ChatGPT for research and writing
AI Workflow Automation
intermediate
Build a 5-step n8n workflow with an LLM node
Building Custom AI Tools
advanced
Build and publish a custom GPT with actions
All Reads (5,390) Articles (1530)Blog Posts (2408)Tutorials (1119)Research Papers (92)News (241)
What I'd Actually Tell a Friend About "Free" AI Tools in 2026
Dev.to · Luna · AI Tinkerer 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
What I'd Actually Tell a Friend About "Free" AI Tools in 2026
What I'd Actually Tell a Friend About "Free" AI Tools in 2026 A practical, not-cheerful...
How to Make Money Using AI (Beginner Guide)
Medium · AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How to Make Money Using AI (Beginner Guide)
Artificial Intelligence is no longer the future — it’s the present. In 2026, people are making money online using AI tools, even with zero… Continue reading on
How I Completed My Home Server Hardware Selection and Migration in One Day Using Claude
Dev.to · QuoLu 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How I Completed My Home Server Hardware Selection and Migration in One Day Using Claude
Until recently, my home server was running on AMD BC-250 + Bazzite.
MCP-Persona: Tiny Personalized Tool-Use Evaluation
Dev.to · Jangwook Kim 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
MCP-Persona: Tiny Personalized Tool-Use Evaluation
Build a tiny synthetic MCP-Persona-style evaluation for personalized tool use, backed by official sources and an OpenAI API lab check.
I Built an AI Logo Generator — Here is What Actually Works vs What Does not
Dev.to · dayu2333-jinyul 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
I Built an AI Logo Generator — Here is What Actually Works vs What Does not
I built AI Logo Generator because I wanted something that produced logos people would actually use,...
Who Owns Python’s Toolchain?
Medium · Python 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Who Owns Python’s Toolchain?
The OpenAI–Astral Deal Is Still Pending, the Dependency Isn’t Continue reading on Stackademic »
OpenAI News 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How Preply combines AI and human tutors to personalize learning
Preply uses OpenAI to launch AI-generated lesson summaries, providing personalised feedback and language learning exercises.
MarkTechPost 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
xAI Ships Grok Build Plugin Marketplace With MongoDB, Vercel, Sentry, Chrome DevTools, Cloudflare, and Superpowers Plugins at Launch
Grok Build's in-terminal marketplace bundles skills, agents, hooks, and MCP servers, with commit-SHA verification on every remote plugin. The post xAI Ships Gro
How to Turn a Recipe Screenshot into Structured JSON
Dev.to · isaiahgunther 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How to Turn a Recipe Screenshot into Structured JSON
Anyone building a cooking, meal planning, or grocery app hits the same wall fast: people do not save...
How To Create An Artistic And Personal Intro Video With ChatGPT And Nano Banana
Medium · ChatGPT 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How To Create An Artistic And Personal Intro Video With ChatGPT And Nano Banana
In this post, we will walkthrough the workflow, prompts and strategies needed to create a personalized AI intro video. Continue reading on Medium »
Meta adds an AI assistant and desktop version to its CapCut rival Edits
The Next Web AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Meta adds an AI assistant and desktop version to its CapCut rival Edits
Meta is adding an AI assistant and a desktop version to Edits, its video-editing app built to compete with ByteDance’s CapCut. The company previewed the feature
I Used AI to Write Every Difficult Email I’d Been Avoiding. Here’s What Happened.
Medium · ChatGPT 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
I Used AI to Write Every Difficult Email I’d Been Avoiding. Here’s What Happened.
Six emails. Some sitting in my drafts for weeks. AI sent them all in one Sunday afternoon. Continue reading on Medium »
The Verge 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Amazon’s Echo Hub gets a customizable new look and Ring’s AI features
Amazon's rolling out a free software update for Echo Hub devices that gives the home screen a much-needed update to the interface it launched with in 2024. It h
How to track OpenAI API costs with a simple proxy
Dev.to · serkan 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How to track OpenAI API costs with a simple proxy
The problem You're building with the OpenAI API and suddenly get a $200 bill. Which...
25 Claude Prompts for Entrepreneurs That Can Save You Hours Every Week
Medium · AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
25 Claude Prompts for Entrepreneurs That Can Save You Hours Every Week
Stop Starting From Scratch and Let AI Handle the Busy Work Continue reading on Medium »
Medium · AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
The Real Problem Isn't Information Overload. It's What Comes Next
Why having more information isn't helping most people—and how AI can help turn knowledge into action. Continue reading on Medium »
How DoorDash, Spotify, and Klarna Are Really Using AI (And What Klarna Got Wrong)
Medium · Machine Learning 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How DoorDash, Spotify, and Klarna Are Really Using AI (And What Klarna Got Wrong)
Forget the demos and the keynotes. The interesting question is what real companies are shipping to real customers right now, and what’s… Continue reading on Med
AI Pricing Models Compared: What Buyers Should Watch Before the Invoice Arrives
Dev.to · faiso0ole 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
AI Pricing Models Compared: What Buyers Should Watch Before the Invoice Arrives
AI pricing looks simple until the first real invoice arrives. That is when buyers realize the...
The Death of Note-Taking and the Rise of the Digital Scribe
Dev.to · Ken W Alger 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
The Death of Note-Taking and the Rise of the Digital Scribe
In our previous series, we built the Sovereign Vault to verify truth in existing records. But as we...
Beyond the Release Train
Medium · DevOps 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Beyond the Release Train
Why AI-driven velocity makes SAFe and traditional governance your biggest capacity constraints in 2026 — and how to fix it. Continue reading on Agile Insider »
Reddit r/Entrepreneur 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
I spent a year building in public (here’s what I learned)
I've spent the last year learning how to build software after a career in marketing. Over that time I've launched a product discovery platform, a media database
Building An End-To-End AI-Driven Procurement Framework Is Not Just Digital Transformation—It’s A Complete Mindset Shift
Forbes Innovation 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Building An End-To-End AI-Driven Procurement Framework Is Not Just Digital Transformation—It’s A Complete Mindset Shift
One of the biggest misconceptions about AI-driven procurement is that technology is the hardest part. It's not.
Best Food & Grocery Delivery App Development Companies Leveraging AI in 2026
Medium · Startup 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Best Food & Grocery Delivery App Development Companies Leveraging AI in 2026
The food and grocery delivery industry continues to evolve at an incredible pace in 2026. With customers expecting faster deliveries… Continue reading on Medium
​Why AI's Bottleneck Is Infrastructure
Forbes Innovation 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
​Why AI's Bottleneck Is Infrastructure
The leadership implication is clear: AI infrastructure can no longer be delegated as a technical implementation detail.
Dev.to AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
PAPIL vs KOZAL — AI Investment Comparison (June 2026)
Which is the better investment: PAPIL or KOZAL ? Our AI analyzed both assets across multiple dimensions including growth potential, risk profile, market dominan
Dev.to AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
AI-Powered Sample Clearance Reports for Independent Music Producers
We need to produce a 400-500 word article. Must count words. Include title, intro, core, tool name, mini-scenario, implementation steps, conclusion. Must be con
The 3 Best AI Tools for YouTube Automation — My Proven Picks for 2024
Medium · SEO 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
The 3 Best AI Tools for YouTube Automation — My Proven Picks for 2024
Quick Summary of Top Picks 1. VidIQ AI Suite — Best Overall 2. Pictory.ai — Best Budget 3. Synthesia.io — Best for Personalized Video… Continue reading on Mediu
Irish fleet-safety firm CameraMatics raises up to €49M to take on Samsara in the US
The Next Web AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Irish fleet-safety firm CameraMatics raises up to €49M to take on Samsara in the US
An Irish company that uses AI to stop crashes before drivers see them coming has raised up to €49m to expand in North America and Europe. CameraMatics, founded
HazelJS 1.0.0: Stable Release of the AI-Native TypeScript Framework
Dev.to · Muhammad Arslan 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
HazelJS 1.0.0: Stable Release of the AI-Native TypeScript Framework
Today we are shipping HazelJS 1.0.0 — the first stable release of our AI-native TypeScript framework...
Medium · Python 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How to Extract True Conversation Intelligence from Audio in Seconds
In the modern data ecosystem, audio is everywhere. We record customer support calls, sales syncs, product brainstorming sessions, voice… Continue reading on Med
Deezer’s new free tool scans your Spotify and Apple Music playlists for AI slop
The Next Web AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Deezer’s new free tool scans your Spotify and Apple Music playlists for AI slop
Deezer has built a free tool that will tell you how much of your music was made by a machine, even if you stream it somewhere else. The French service has opene
A nova definição de eficiência
Medium · AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
A nova definição de eficiência
Menos esforço operacional. Mais capacidade de análise, criatividade e decisão. Continue reading on Medium »
How to Use AI to 10x Your Productivity at Work
Medium · ChatGPT 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How to Use AI to 10x Your Productivity at Work
Most people are using AI wrong at work. They are saving minutes when they could be saving hours. Here is the system that actually changes… Continue reading on M
AI Pricing Wars Are Here - What It Means for Your Budget
Dev.to · Basavaraj SH 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
AI Pricing Wars Are Here - What It Means for Your Budget
The AI market is getting competitive fast, and prices are starting to show it. If you're building a...
Dev.to AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
10 AI Tools That Will 10x Your Productivity in 2026
10 AI Tools That Will 10x Your Productivity in 2026 We're living through the most exciting era of productivity tools in human history. AI isn't just helping us
How To Create An Artistic And Personal Intro Video With ChatGPT And Nano Banana
Dev.to · Maya Shavin 🌷☕️🏡 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How To Create An Artistic And Personal Intro Video With ChatGPT And Nano Banana
The process I used to create my 10-second intro video, from generating a personal sketch with ChatGPT to building a storyboard and producing the final animation
How I'd make my first ₹10,000 online as a college student in India using AI — zero budget
Dev.to · Harsha Kumar 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How I'd make my first ₹10,000 online as a college student in India using AI — zero budget
I'm 18, still in college, building XEdge solo. Every week I get messages from students asking how to...
Inside SpaceX’s Orbital Economy: AI Data Centers And Wireless Power
Forbes Innovation 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Inside SpaceX’s Orbital Economy: AI Data Centers And Wireless Power
From Starlink broadband and orbital data centers to space-based solar power, here’s what a $2 trillion SpaceX might actually build.
Stop Syncing Elasticsearch: Native Hybrid Search with Spring AI and Pgvector sparsevec
Dev.to · Machine coding Master 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Stop Syncing Elasticsearch: Native Hybrid Search with Spring AI and Pgvector sparsevec
Stop Syncing Elasticsearch: Native Hybrid Search with Spring AI and Pgvector...
Reddit r/learnprogramming 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Need Advice with the AI situation.
Long story short. I been learning rust and also doing open source contributions by coding by hand. I dont use tab complete too so that i would learn quickly. i
ArXiv cs.AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps 📄 Paper ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Designing AI-Supported Focus Groups: A Role x Modality Playbook
arXiv:2606.11835v1 Announce Type: cross Abstract: Collecting participants' lived experiences is central to design research. Focus groups are uniquely valuable b
ArXiv cs.AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps 📄 Paper ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Rule Taxonomy and Evolution in AI IDEs: A Mining and Survey Study
arXiv:2606.12231v1 Announce Type: cross Abstract: The adoption of AI-powered Integrated Development Environments (AI IDEs) has introduced "Rules" as a novel sof
Dev.to AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Your team doesn't have a prompt problem. It has a blank-box problem.
Most advice about getting more out of AI is aimed at one person getting better at writing prompts. Take a course, learn the "formula," practice every day. That'
Dev.to AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
AI Tools That Actually Pay You Back: A Developer's Guide to Monetizing AI
AI Tools That Actually Pay You Back: A Developer's Guide to Monetizing AI ==================================================================================== A
Dev.to AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
How Microlearning Fits Into a Busy Tech Professional Schedule
Microlearning—short, focused learning sessions—is ideal for busy professionals. Five to fifteen minutes of speaking practice fits into any workday. Wonder Flow
Reddit r/webdev 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
Confused about whether to hire a web/app dev for this or use AI
I have an idea for an app but it requires payment to be done by escrow. I have absolutely no idea what I am doing, but I'm 20 so I just want to try a shot at th
What “AI-ready” actually means for a CCMS
Medium · LLM 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
What “AI-ready” actually means for a CCMS
Every CCMS vendor is AI-ready now. Search the category and you’ll find the phrase on every homepage. Continue reading on Medium »
Dev.to AI 🛠️ AI Tools & Apps ⚡ AI Lesson 3w ago
AI Automation for Ai For Freelance Portrait Photographers How To Automate Photo Culling Basic Retouching And Gallery Delivery...
AI Automation for Ai For Freelance Portrait Photographers How To Automate Photo Culling Basic Retouching And Gallery Delivery: Quick Guide (2026-06-11) If you'r